Genosis EMS | Education Management System

Terms of Service


PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY


1. Personal Data Protection Notice

Agensi Inovasi Malaysia (AIM) and its subsidiaries and/or affiliate companies (collectively “AIM” and any reference to "we", "us" or "our" shall include any member of the AIM) respects and is committed to the protection of your Personal Data and your privacy. This Personal  Data  Protection  Notice  ("Privacy  Notice")  explains  how  AIM  collects  and handles your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”) of Malaysia.

1.1 Application

For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, unless the context provides otherwise, the following words shall have the following meaning:-

“You” shall mean any user of this website.

“AIM” shall mean Agensi Inovasi Malaysia, a statutory body established under the Agensi Inovasi Malaysia Act 2010 (Act 718) and shall include its subsidiaries and/or affiliate companies.

“Personal Data” shall mean Personal Data as defined in the PDPA 2010.

 

 2. Collection of Personal Data

 

 2.1.    Description of Personal Data 

Personal Data means any information (in any format, electronic or paper) that relates  directly  or  indirectly  to  you  to  the  extent  that  you  are  identified  or identifiable from that information which is collected or provided to us for the purpose stated in Paragraph 4 below. Your Personal Data may include your name,  NRIC  or  passport  number,  contact  details,  residential  and  business address, CCTV or security recordings and thumbprints (which is not exhaustive).

2.2.       Source of collection of Personal Data 

We collect your Personal Data directly from you via completion of enquiry, application or registration forms through various channels including face to face meeting, email, telephone conversation, online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises. We may also collect your Personal Data indirectly from third parties including your employer, agents or legal representatives. Your Personal Data may also be collected from cookies, through the use of our website (http://genosis.internexia.net)

2.3.       Non- Excessive Collection of Personal Data

AIM will ensure that the Personal Data collected from you is adequate and not excessive for the purpose(s) stated in Paragraph 4 below.

2.4.       Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be held securely and access to your Personal Data is only restricted to designated staffs who are contractually required to process your Personal Data in accordance with their respective job requirements.

 

 3.    Failure to provide Personal Data

Personal Data requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided unless it is stated otherwise by us. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may not be able to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services and products.

If you are an agent, vendor, supplier or service provider, provision of your Personal Data is mandatory and failure to provide your Personal Data, may be a breach of laws or regulatory requirements , and may cause us to unable to engage you to provide services or products or issue payments to you for products or services provided.

 

 4.    Purpose of Collection, Use and Processing of Personal Data

 

4.1.    General Purpose(s)

We collect, use and process your Personal Data as required or permitted by law and to give effect to business and commercial transaction purposes including, but not limited to the following:-

  1. a) Internal review of the number of visitors to our website;
  2. b) Respond to queries and processing of requested services by you;
  3. c) Administer or otherwise carry out our obligation in relation to any agreement you have with us;
  4. d) Better tailor and improves the features of our events, products and services;
  5. e) Data backup, archiving and retention;
  6. f) Risk management and audit functions;
  7. g) Reporting to stakeholders; and/or
  8. h) Such other purposes as may be related.

 

4.2.      Additional Purpose(s)

From time to time we would like to use your Personal Data for purposes other than as set out in the above paragraph. We believe that these additional uses as below will be of benefit to you:-

  1. a) Informing you about our future events, products and services, which may include contacting you by email, telephone conversation or any other modes of communication;
  2. b) Conducting market research; and/or
  3. c) Giving the information to our affiliate offices and companies, which may be located outside Malaysia, to enable them to send you information which may be of interest to

However, we understand that you may not wish us to use your information in this way. We will not use your information for the purpose(s) set out above if you have indicated that you do not wish us to use your information in this way when submitting the information. Additionally, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any of above purpose(s), please let us know by informing us in writing in accordance to Paragraph 8 below.

 

 5. Disclosure of Personal Data

For the purpose(s) stated in Paragraph 4 above, by using secured channels, we may share and disclose your Personal Data to the following relevant entities (located within or outside Malaysia) on a need to know basis only and as far as reasonably necessary for the purpose(s) set out in this Privacy Notice:-

  1. a) Entities within AIM ;
  2. b) Third parties appointed by AIM to provide services to AIM, or on its behalf (including service providers, auditors, lawyers, company secretary, consultants, contractors and professional advisors);
  3. c) Business partners or affiliates;
  4. d) Relevant governmental and statutory authorities, local council, industry regulators and law enforcement agencies; and/or
  5. e) Any other  third  parties  that  you  have  requested  or  authorised  us  to disclose your Personal Data for the purpose(s) stated in Paragraph 4 above or for any other purposes for which your Personal Data would be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purposes directly related to any of the above purpose(s).

 

We may transfer your Personal Data outside of Malaysia and in such event, the transfer of data does not change our commitments to safeguard your privacy and the information remains subject to existing confidentiality obligations.

We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in good faith, if such action is necessary to (a) comply with the requirements of any law enforcement agency, court order or legal process; (b) protect and defend rights or property of AIM and its personnel.

 

6. Website Linking

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if:

You accessed the third party website using links from our website; or

You linked to our website from a third party website.

The inclusion of any link to such sites does not imply endorsement by us.

We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored in the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. When you view our website, we may store some data on your computer in the form of cookie to recognise your computer automatically next time you visit our website.

Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our website. Once the users close their browser, the cookie simply terminated. For instance, by setting a cookie on our website, the user would not have to log in password more than once, thereby saving time while on our website. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our website. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our website. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, or to receive a warning before cookie is stored.

 

7. Website and Information Security

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect any information that you provide on this website.

 

8. Access, Correction and Complaints

Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may request for access to and/or request correction of your Personal Data, request to limit the processing of your Personal Data and/or make any inquiries regarding your Personal Data by contacting:-

 

Agensi Inovasi Malaysia (AIM)

Address: 3501 Level 3 Quill Building 3

Jalan Teknokrat 5

63000 Cyberjaya

Selangor Malaysia

Telephone No: +603 8319 3116

Email:  talktous@innovation.my

Attn. to: Administrator – AIM (Genosis) 

We will make every endeavor to ensure your Personal Data is accurate and up to date. Please note that we reserve the right to charge fee for attending to and complying with any request made pursuant to this paragraph. We may also refuse to comply with such request for access to update or amend any of your Personal Data and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and the reason for such refusal.

 

9. Miscellaneous

 

9.1    Governing Law

This Privacy Notice will be governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of Malaysia. If any part of this Privacy Notice is unlawful, void, or unenforceable, that part  will  be  deemed  severable  and  will  not  affect  the  enforceability  of  any remaining provisions.

9.2       Amendments

From time to time, we may revise and make amendments to this Privacy Notice in order to keep it current and up to date. If there are any changes to this Privacy Notice, we will replace this Privacy Notice with an updated version and such changes will be effective starting from the date that we published the revised Privacy Notice on our website.